Calendar

Apr
7
Sat
Group 3 classes begin
Apr 7 all-day
May
1
Tue
Summer Vacation Begins
May 1 all-day
Jun
4
Mon
School Re-opens for students
Jun 4 all-day
Jul
9
Mon
Ramzan Eid Celebrations
Jul 9 @ 5:34 am – 6:34 am
Ramzan Eid Celebrations

A special assembly was conducted for the children of the Pre-primary Section to gain more information about ‘Ramzan Eid’ festival in the Multipurpose Hall on 25th June, 2018.

Mrs. Saima Zahid (mother of Alishba Zahid – Prep I A) was invited as a resource person to impart knowledge about the festival ‘Ramzan Eid’. She spoke about the significance of the festival and how it is celebrated in detail with the aid of charts.

 

Sep
24
Mon
Achievement by our young Sports Stars
Sep 24 @ 5:48 am – 6:48 am

“A dream becomes a goal when action is taken towards its achievement”.                     B.Bennet

We are happy to share the names of our winners who  have consistently put in efforts to reach their goals and have made us proud.

Swimming

  1.  Mst.Rishabh Asudani – Class VII C 

He had participated in the DSO, District Sports Council, Mumbai Sub and District Sports Office,  District level swimming competition 2018-19,  in the Boys under/14 category,  held at Prabodhankar Thackery Krida Sankul, Vile Parle (E) on 1st and 2nd September, 2018. He won medals in the following events.

50m Back Stroke    –  Gold

100m Back Stroke  –  Silver

200m Freestyle      –   Silver

2. Mst.Navya Mahendru of Class VIII

He participated in DSO swimming competition held on held at Prabodhankar Thackery Krida Sankul, Vile Parle (E) on 1st and 2ndSeptember, 2018.and won medals in the following events.

50m Back Stroke  –  Gold

100m Breast Stroke – Gold

50m Freestyle – Bronze

He has now been qualified for zonal swimming competition.

3. Mst.Jaiveer Motwani Class VIII C

He took part in the DSO swimming competition for Mumbai Suburbs held at Prabodhankar Thackery Krida Sankul, Vile Parle (E),  on 1stand 2nd September, 2018 in the Boys Under/14 category. He has won medals in the following events:

50m Freestyle Gold

50m Butterfly  – Gold

100m Freestyle – Bronze

He is now selected in all 3 events to participate in the Zonal Round of the DSO

Table Tennis:  Ananya Chande –  Std VII- A

Ananya Chande studying in  Std VII- A won the Gold medal in 4th 11Sports Inter school  Table Tennis State Championship 2018 held in Mumbai from 29th August to 31st August, in Sub Jr. Category.

Chess         Shreya Mukherjee of IV-C

he had participated in the All Marathi Chess Association competition(Affiliated to All India Chess Federation) in the Under/9 category ( Maharashtra State Level – Open & Girls) chess championship 2018, held at Jalna from 31st August to 2nd September, 2018.  She scored 5.5 points out of 07 and secured 2nd Position.  She has been selected to represent Maharashtra in the next National level Girls Championship.